top of page

DATA PROTECTION 

1. What do we do? 

Strukturelle in 8000 Zurich operates the website www.strukturelle.ch (hereinafter referred to as “we”). On this website you can find out more about our organization, use our online services and get in touch with us.
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In this data protection declaration, we inform you transparently and comprehensibly about what data we collect via our website and how we handle it.

2. What do we inform you about?

  • What data is collected on www.strukturelle.ch;

  • Under what conditions we process your data and for what purpose;

  • How long we keep your data;

  • When disclosure to third parties is permitted;

  • How we process your data (“individual data processing operations”);

  • When and how you can object to data processing;

  • What rights you have and how you can assert them.

3. Definitions of terms

3.1 What is personal data?

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, address, date of birth, email address or telephone number. Data about personal preferences such as leisure activities or memberships also count as personal data.

3.2 What is particularly sensitive personal data?

data about religious, philosophical, political or trade union views or activities; Data on health and, if applicable, information on administrative or criminal prosecutions and sanctions as well as data on social assistance measures are considered to be particularly sensitive personal data. If necessary and appropriate, we can request and process particularly sensitive personal data. In this case, their processing is subject to stricter confidentiality.

3.3 What is editing personal data?

Processing means any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the acquisition, storage, retention, use, modification, disclosure, archiving, deletion or destruction of data.

3.4 What is disclosing personal data?

This is the transmission or making available of personal data, for example publication or disclosure to a third party.

4. How can you get in touch with us?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we protect your data, you can contact us at any time by email at info@strukturelle.ch. Responsible for the data processing carried out via this website is:

 

strukturelle
Maya Dougoud
8000 Zurich 

5. Does our privacy policy always stay the same?

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on www.structural.ch, you will not be informed separately.

6. General principles

6.1 What data do we collect from you and from whom do we receive this data

We primarily process personal data that you provide to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties. These can be the following categories:

  • Personal master data (name, address, dates of birth, etc.);

  • Contact details (mobile phone number, email address, etc.);

  • Financial data (e.g. account details);

  • Online identifiers (e.g. cookie identifiers, IP addresses);

  • location and traffic data;

  • sound and image recordings;

  • particularly sensitive data (e.g. biometric data or information about your health).

6.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?

We process your data in good faith and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We ensure that processing is transparent and proportionate.

If, in exceptional cases, we are unable to comply with these principles, data processing may still be lawful because there is a justification. The following can be considered as justification:

  • your consent;

  • the implementation of a contract or pre-contractual measures;

  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests outweigh them.

6.3 How can you revoke your consent?

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have other justification.

You can revoke your consent at any time and send an email to the address given in the legal notice. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

If you have signed up for our newsletter, you can click on the link provided in the newsletter to unsubscribe.

6.4 In what cases can we pass on your data to third parties?

a. principle
We may be dependent on using the services of third parties or affiliated companies and commissioning them to process your data (so-called processors). Categories of recipients are:

  • accounting, fiduciary and auditing companies;

  • Consulting companies (legal advice, taxes, etc.);

  • IT service providers (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);

  • Payment service providers (only with your prior consent);

  • Providers of tracking, conversion and advertising services (only with your prior consent).

We ensure that the data is only passed on with your express consent, unless this involves commissioned data processing. We also ensure that these third parties and our affiliated companies comply with data protection requirements and treat your personal data confidentially.

Under certain circumstances we are also obliged to disclose your personal data to authorities. 

 

b. Passing on to partners and cooperation companies
We sometimes work with different companies and partners who place their offers on our website. You can see that this is a third-party offer (marked as “advertising”).

If you take advantage of such an offer, we will transmit your personal data to the relevant partner or cooperation company (e.g. name, function, communication, etc.) whose offer you want to take advantage of, provided you have expressly consented to this beforehand. These partners and cooperation companies are independently responsible for the personal data received. After the data has been transmitted, the data protection regulations of the respective partner apply.

c. Visit our social media channels
We have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is clear to you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). If you click on the symbols, you will be redirected to our social media channels.

In this case, the social media providers learn that you are accessing their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected in this way for their own purposes. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by the operators.

d. Transfer abroad
Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad as part of order processing. These companies are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transfer can take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that of Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and contractually ensure that the same protection as in Switzerland is guaranteed (e.g. by means of the EU Commission's new standard contractual clauses or other legally required measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we will take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses at the following Link.

6.5 How long do we keep your data?

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the information was collected.

Data that we store when you visit our website will be retained for twelve months. An exception applies to analysis and tracking data, which can be retained for longer periods.

We store contract data for longer because we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular, we must store business communications, concluded contracts and booking documents for up to 10 years. If we no longer need such data from you to carry out the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.

6.6 How do we protect your data?

We will keep your information secure and take all reasonable measures to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with us. Even in these cases, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website we use the SSL process (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser.

6.8 What rights do you have?

a. right of providing information
You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. We ask you to send your request for information together with proof of identity to info@struktruelle.ch.

You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically, and if

  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or

  • You have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or processing of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse to provide information or data release if this conflicts with our legal obligations, legitimate own or public interests or the interests of a third party.

The processing of your application is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this deadline due to a high volume of inquiries, for legal or technical reasons or because we need further information from you. You will be informed about the extension of the deadline in a timely manner, at least in text form.

b. Deletion and correction
You have the option to request the deletion or correction of your data at any time. We can reject the request if legal regulations require us to store it for a longer period of time or without changes or if there is a permit that conflicts with your request.

Please note that exercising your rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences).

c. Legal recourse
If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to submit a report to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch.

7. Individual data processing operations

7.1 Providing the website and creating log files

What information do we receive and how do we use it?
By visiting www.strukturelle.ch, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we purchase and / or have installed for system administration purposes, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. It is about:

  • the name of your internet service provider;

  • your IP address (under certain circumstances);

  • the version of your browser software;

  • the operating system of the computer used to access the URL;

  • the date and time of access;

  • the website from which you are visiting URL;

  • the search words you used to find URL.

Why are we allowed to process this data?
This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and this data is not merged with other data sources. The log files are stored to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

How can you prevent data collection?
The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose of your collection. Accordingly, the data will be deleted at the end of each session. The storage of log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, so you have no opportunity to object to this.

7.2 Web beacons

How do tracking pixels work?
We may use web beacons on our website. Web beacons are also known as web beacons. Web beacons - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Web beacons can be used to collect the same information as server log files. We use them for the same purposes as log files - you cannot prevent data collection.

7.3 Evaluations

In some cases, your personal data is processed automatically in order to evaluate certain personal aspects.

We use such reviews in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice about certain services or products we offer. For this purpose, we use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate as needed and take appropriate advertising measures, including market and opinion research.

7.4 Contact

contact form
What information do we receive and how do we use it?
On our website you can contact us using an electronic contact form. The data you provide in the input mask, such as name, email address, etc., will be transmitted to us and stored.

The data you provide will be used by us to complete your request.

Why are we allowed to process this data?
The justification is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in completing the request.

e-mail
What information do we receive and how do we use it?
You have the option of contacting us by email. If you contact us by email, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address;

  • Content, subject and date of your email;

  • Contact details provided by you (e.g. name, telephone number if applicable, address).

Why are we allowed to process this data?
Your details will be stored by us in order to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in completing the request serve as justification.

Safety notice
We would like to point out that emails can be read or changed during transmission without authorization and without being noticed. The spam filter can be used to reject emails if they have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.

7.5 Success and reach measurement

How does success and reach measurement work?
Our notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and web beacons can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis.

Why are we allowed to process this data?
We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

7.6 Newsletter with success and reach measurement

You have the opportunity to register for our newsletter via our website. With the newsletter you will receive information about new articles, events and offers. We collect success and reach measurements via our newsletter.

What data do we process?
In order to send the newsletter and measure success and reach, we collect the following data in particular:

  • IP address

  • contact details

  • Date and time of registration

  • Technical information such as browser, operating system or screen resolution

  • Interactions with the newsletter

The IP address is usually anonymized so that personal reference is no longer possible.

For what purpose do we use the data?
We use the data collected to send the newsletter, for verification and for salutation. We store your data, in particular the IP address used at the time of registration and the date and time, to log the registration and to be able to detect abuses. This data is stored for the duration that you are registered for the newsletter. We also use the IP address to determine your approximate location. We can use the information gained from this to measure the relevance of our offers in different regions and segment advertising campaigns. The technical information is used to properly display the newsletter on any device. The interactions, time and date are collected so that we can use this data to evaluate and optimize our marketing campaigns and offers. We can also use this data to determine how subscribers interact with our newsletter. 

Who do we pass on the data to?
We pass on your data to service providers commissioned for the purpose of technical processing and measuring the success and reach of the newsletter. Some of these service providers have servers all over the world. There is therefore the possibility that the data collected can be transferred worldwide by our service providers. Our comments on data transfer also apply (paragraph 6.4).

How can you prevent data processing?
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter you have subscribed to at any time by confirming the corresponding unsubscribe link in an email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by sending us an email.

7.7 Cookies

How do cookies work?
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are data sets that are stored on the operating system of your device using the browser when you access our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses.

What information do we receive and how do we use it?
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you visit the website again.

Why are we allowed to use cookies?
We use cookies so that we can make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests in the stated purposes.

How can you prevent data collection via cookies?
The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete these completely or deactivate or restrict transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

7.8 Google Web Fonts

How does Google Web Fonts work?

We use so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, on our website to display fonts uniformly. When you access one of our pages, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

What information do you share with us and how is it used?

The browser you use establishes a connection to Google's servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

Why are we allowed to use Google Web Fonts?

The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offerings. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see the Google Web Fonts FAQs: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

bottom of page